Meeting with international human rights experts took place in the Supreme Court on 26 February 2015.
Category: News 26.02.2015 12:35
•           Meeting with international experts in the field of human rights, such as Chancellor of German Justice Academy Dr. Rayner Hornung and French lawyer  Mr. Laurent Petiti, local expert Mrs. Seljan Mammadli,  Program Manager of Council of Europe Mr. Mahir Mushtahidzada, Project Manager of Azerbaijan Office of Council Europe Mrs. Vafa Rovshanova, judges of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Vafaddin Ibayev and Mr. Hafiz Nasibov,  Head of the Department of  Human Rights and Public Relations Mrs. Kamala  Aliyeva  took place in the Supreme Court on 26 February 2015. During the meeting a brand new project “Practicing and applying European Convention on Human Rights and case law of the European Court of Human Rights” which is a massive part of Action Plan for Azerbaijan in 2014-2016 years. There were discussions about assessments of training needs for the jurisprudents in Azerbaijan and ideas and proposals about development of the educational practice were heard.