Raoul Lowery Contreras attended Supreme Court of Azerbaijan
Category: News 3.10.2016 12:35
• Raoul Lowery Contreras visited Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On the 03 October 2016 the Judge of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Mrs.Tatyana Goldman met popular US journalist, radio and TV commentator, internationally recognized author who writes regularly for The Hill, Fox News Latino and dozens of publications around the globe Mr. Raoul Lowery Contreras..
During meeting they talked about women's role in the court system  of country  and  multiculturalism and tolerance in Azerbaijan.
Mr. Contreras asked a couple of questions  in relation to the activities of the Supreme Court, including the structure, judge’s duties, modernization of infrastructure and its functions generally.
Judge Goldman answered all questions and spoke about requirements for the judges and their status and independence, and the role of 65 women in the development of the judicial system of Azerbaijan.
Then she highlighted her family as a great example of multiculturalism and tolerance in our country. She also gave many examples of it, including Russian Orthodox Church, Cathedral of the Holy Myrrh-Bearers, monument to Pushkin and Lermontov, monument to Taras Shevchenko, David Landau and Lev Landau; existence of a Jewish population - a community of Mountain, European - Ashkenazi and Georgian Jews,  Poles, Germans, Swedes, Greeks, French, Italians, Estonians, Lithuanians, Latvians and others populations for centuries in Azerbaijan; Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovich,  German origin - N.A. von der Nonne, A.V. Eyhler (built Lutheran church), F.A. Lemkul, I.V. Edel, Baku German-Swedish Evangelical Lutheran congregation, Museum of Nobel brothers (Villa Petrolea), Greek philanthropic (charitable) Company, Pontiac club, theater company "Evripidis", which are widely supported in our country as a result of policy promoted by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and continued in nowadays by the President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady  Mehriban Aliyeva. As a result, modern Baku deserves to be considered a hospitable city with a tradition of tolerance and multiculturalism.
In conclusion, Mr. Contreras expressed his deep appreciation and admiration for the visit to Azerbaijan and gratitude for the warm and friendly welcome and hospitality of the Azerbaijani people as a whole, also he noted particularly constant development and promotion of the country under the wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Mrs. Goldman, thanked Mr. Contreras for his time to visit the Supreme Court and his interest not only in the judicial system and the role of women  in its activities but also in the development of Azerbaijan as a whole from the perspective of tolerance and multiculturalism.