Visit of the delegation headed by the Chairman of the Administrative-Economical Chamber of the Supreme Court to Lithuania
Category: News 1.06.2018 12:35
• From 27th till 30th of May the delegation headed by the Chairman of the Administrative-Economical Chamber of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Hikmat Mirzayev, participated in the 8th Conference of the Presidents of the Supreme Court of the Central and Eastern Europe held in the Republic of Lithuania.
The main purpose of the conference was to exchange views on issues of common interest for the presidents of the courts and to share experiences on solving existing problems facing the courts.
After the solemn opening ceremony of the conference,  the speeches on the issues related to improving the quality of administration, the relevance of the judiciary's relationship with other state authorities and the independence of the judges, the filing of appeals to the Supreme Court, the adoption and implementation of decisions by the European Court of Human Rights in national legal systems, and relations between the courts and the media were delivered in the Supreme Court.
Hikmet Mirzayev, Chairman of the Administrative-Economic Board of the Supreme Court, took an active part in discussions on the issues, commented on the discussed issues and on the meetings with Presidents of Supreme Courts of other countries talked about the judicial system of the Republic of Azerbaijan and reforms implemented in national judicial system.