In the Supreme Court was held a presentation of search engine for searching the Supreme Court's decisions through keywords
Category: News 28.06.2019 12:35
• In the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Deepening Reforms in the Judicial Legal System” of April 3, 2019, it was recommended that serious measures be taken to form a single judicial practice with the aim of providing the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan with an approach to resolving legal issues related to improving the quality of justice, and also create appropriate mechanisms to eliminate system defects. In this regard, a search engine has been created to search the Supreme Court's decisions through keywords. On June 28, 2019, the Supreme Court held a presentation of that system. All users soon will be able to use this search engine.
The search engine will allow users easily learn the legal position of the cassation court on a variety of controversial legal issues, using keywords related to specific cases in all cases reviewed by the Supreme Court boards. However, both lower courts and the general public will have easy access to legal approaches in the decisions of the Supreme Court on various legal issues. This will ultimately contribute to the formation of a unified judicial practice, as well as to the predictable justice.