Chairman of the Supreme Court the Republic of Azerbaijan and chairmen of the boards of received citizens in the regions
Category: News 19.07.2019 12:35
• The instructions and recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on the provision of decent services to the people, the care and sensitivity to citizens' appeals are always in the focus of attention.
According to the schedule for reception of citizens in the regions, the chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev received citizens in Sheki, the chairman of the Administrative and Economic board Hikmat Mirzayev received citizens in Gakh, and the chairman of the Criminal board Shahin Yusifov received citizens in Zagatala on July 19.
During the reception, each citizen was listened attentively and some of the issues raised in the appeals were resolved on the spot. The tasks regarding some appeals were given to relevant officials of the Supreme Court's Office, who were present at the reception. Most of the appeals were related to the activities of the courts.
Citizens expressed their gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, for the care and attention given to their appeals and for favorable conditions created at the reception.
During the visit, a meeting  was held at the Sheki Court Complex with the participation of chairmen and judges of the courts related to the jurisdiction of the Sheki Appeals Court.
At the meeting, the Chairman of the Supreme Court gave instructions and recommendations on improving judicial activity, enhancing citizen satisfaction, compliance with ethical behavior, and preventing non-procedural relations. Noting the exceptional importance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On Deepening of the Reforms in the Judicial-Legal System" dated April 3, 2019, the Chairman of the Supreme Court noted that this Decree was a "road map" for the future development of judicial activity and reforms in this area. He emphasized the timely, impartial and irrevocable fulfillment of the tasks arising from the program of Decree, which envisages complex legislative, institutional and practical measures. It was noted that the Laws on significant increase of financial support of judges and creation of commercial courts in order to strengthen the social protection of judges were adopted at the plenary sessions of the Milli Majlis in July. Work on the implementation of other issues arising from the decree is in progress.
Then, the cases on judicial decisions of the Sheki Court of Appeal of the first half of 2019 were analyzed, as well as the civil cases considered by the courts of the first instance in 2016-2017 and carried out in the Supreme Court related to the establishment of facts of legal significance, and the practice of criminal proceedings under Article 234.1 of the Criminal Code of the second half of 2018 and in accordance with the work plan of the Sheki Court of Appeal for the first half of 2019 were discussed.