Visit of the delegation led by the Chairman of the Supreme Court to the Slovak Republic
Category: News 29.05.2019 12:35
• The delegation led by the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev participated in the 9th Conference of the Supreme Court Chairmen of Central and Eastern European Countries held in Bratislava city, the capital of the Slovak Republic on May 27-29, 2019.
The main purpose of conducting the conference was to exchange ideas on the issues of common interest for the chairmen of the courts and to share their experiences regarding the existing problems faced by the courts.
Such topics as effective awareness of the public on the values of the courts in the modern press environment, the role of the Supreme Court in creating a unified judicial practice, the role of courts in promoting human rights, the selection of judges, effective disciplinary mechanisms and giving accurate, well-grounded ideas at all stages were addressed at the event.
On the second day of the conference, the Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev made a speech on the topic "Selection of the Judges". Chairman of the Supreme Court noted that under the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who successfully follows the judicial and legal reforms, founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, qualitative changes took place in the development of justice in the country, legal bases for the court activities have been established, new courts have been established in the regions in order to enhance the capability of citizens to apply to the courts, their powers have been expanded, their number increased, and their financial maintenance has been improved. All of this was also possible through a substantial refinement of the judicial structure based on the transparent procedures of the selection of judges. The majority of the people who were tested, passed a series of contests and gained the title of a judge consists of young people. The most transparent procedure of selecting judges is an example for a number of countries.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court emphasized the role of the Judicial-Legal Council in the implementation of judicial and legal reforms and said that collegiate traditions were widely applied in addressing the problems and increasing the volume and scope of works done and measures taken.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court drew attention to the positive experience gained during the judicial reform in Azerbaijan at his meetings and speeches with a number of chairmen of the Supreme Courts of several countries, discussed extensively regarding this and answered the questions. A great interest was showed to the judicial practice of Azerbaijan during the exchange of ideas.