Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the chairmen of the boards received citizens in the regions
Category: News 17.05.2019 12:35
• In accordance with the instructions of the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to provide decent services to the people, to deal with the citizens' appeals with care and sensitivity, special attention is paid to the reception of citizens by the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the schedule of reception of citizens in the regions, the Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev held a reception of citizens in Ganja on May 17, the Chairman of the Criminal Board Shahin Yusifov - in Samukh region and the Chairman of the Administrative and Economic Board Hikmat Mirzayev - in Goygol region.
Appeals concerning the activities of courts were considered at the reception, each citizen was listened attentively, some of the issues raised in the appeals were solved at the spot, about other appeals the relevant officials of the Supreme Court's Office were given appropriate instructions.
Citizens expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care, as well as for the creation of comfortable and favorable conditions for their reception and consideration of their appeals.
During the visit, a meeting was held with the participation of the chairmen and judges of the courts regarding the jurisdiction of the Ganja Court of Appeal.
At the meeting, the Chairman of the Supreme Court gave instructions and recommendations on improving the judicial activity at the level of the President' requirements, increasing citizen satisfaction, compliance with ethical conduct, and preventing corruption. Pointing out the exceptional importance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On Deepening Reforms in the Judicial-Legal System" dated April 3, 2019, the Chairman of the Supreme Court emphasized that this significant Decree is a "road map" for the future development of judicial activity and that the reforms in this area have passed to new development phase, and directed the attention to the timely, impartial and irrevocable fulfillment of the tasks arising from the  Program of the Decree, which envisages complex legislative, institutional and practical measures.