Chairman of the Supreme Court received citizens in Sumgait
Category: News 18.04.2019 12:35
• According to the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the provision of decent services to the people, having care and sensitivity of citizens’ appeals, Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev held a reception of citizens in the city of Sumgait on April 18, 2019.
Before the reception, the Chairman of the Supreme Court and Head of the Sumgait City Executive Power Zakir Farajov visited the monument to Heydar Aliyev erected in Sumgait, laid flowers in front of the monument and expressed his deep respect for the memory of the great leader. The Chairman of the Supreme Court visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Sumgait.
Every citizen was carefully listened to during the reception. Some parts of the issues raised in the appeals were solved immediately, and appropriate instructions on the other issues were given to the responsible officials of the Supreme Court who were present at the reception. Citizens were satisfied with the creation of comfortable and favorable conditions for reception and consideration of appeals of the city residents and expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown to the citizens.
During the visit, the Chairman of the Supreme Court got acquainted with the case of the Court of Appeal in Sumgait. Thereafter, a consultation was held with the participation of chairmen and judges of the courts under the jurisdiction of the Sumgait Court of Appeal.
At the consultation, the Chairman of the Supreme Court gave instructions and recommendations on improvement of judicial activity at the level of requirements of the President, enhancement of citizen satisfaction, strict observance of the rules of ethical conduct, and preventing corruption. Pointing out the exceptional importance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On Deepening Reforms in the Judicial-Legal System" dated April 3, 2019, the Chairman of the Supreme Court emphasized that this significant Decree is a "road map" for the future development of judicial activity and that the reforms in this area have passed to new development phase, and directed the attention to the timely, impartial and irrevocable fulfillment of the tasks arising from the Program of the Decree, which envisages complex legislative, institutional and practical measures.