Plenum of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held under the presidency of Mr. Ramiz Rzayev on 5 February 2021
Category: Plenum of the supreme court 5.02.2021 15:27
•     Opening the plenary session, Mr. Ramiz Rzayev noted that the liberation of the occupied lands by the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev gave us an opportunity to experience the long-awaited joy of victory and strengthened the national solidarity of our people. The President of the Supreme Court thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, each soldier and officer of our army on behalf of the Supreme Court for giving our people victory, joy and pride and noted that he bowed before the souls of our martyrs.
Reforms in the socio-economic and other fields, intended to ensure sustainable progress in our country, gave impetus to the beginning of a new stage in the development of the judicial system and deepening the reforms in this area.
The decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On deepening reforms in the Judicial and Legal System" from 3 April 2019 positively influenced and led the conduct of work to a new stage in accordance with the modern requirements in the area of increasing the efficiency of justice and strengthening the protection of the judicial system. In accordance with the decree, major laws have been enacted, including the policy of humanizing punishment and expanding the provision of electronic services under quarantine conditions and the use of modern information and communication technologies and electronic administration in legal proceedings.
Legal and organizational work is being carried out successfully in creating the new judiciary, which is an integral part of the major measures taken in connection with the development of the judicial system in our country. With the aim of increasing the efficiency of justice, as well as reducing the workload of judges and improving the quality of consideration of cases, with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the number of judges has been increased yet again, and in this regard, a process for selecting candidates for judges was carried out.
Forty-four candidates who have successfully passed the multi-stage, transparent and internationally accepted selection procedures, including testing, as well as written and oral exams,  have successfully completed a one-year course, a judicial internship and other stages.
The overwhelming majority of candidates (70 percent) are young lawyers under the age of 35, including those who have studied abroad and worked in various legal institutions of the country - in the judiciary, the prosecutor's office, the legal profession, private practice and other institutions.
For the first time, more than 40 percent of candidates for judges were women, and that was an indicator of the observance of the principles of gender equality in our country, the activity of women in various spheres of public life.
It was noted at the Plenum that the candidates for judges demonstrated a high level of knowledge and professional skills and were appointed as judges of the Courts of First instance by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev from 3 February 2021.
44 newly appointed judges took an oath to administer justice on the basis of the requirements of the Law on Courts and Judges in accordance with the Constitution and Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, impartially and fairly, preserving the independence and impartiality of judges, in the spirit of respect for the high standards of conduct applicable to honorable judiciary.
The speakers recommended the newly appointed judges to be guided by the supremacy of law when administering justice and wished them success in their work.