The 98th anniversary of the birth of the national leader
Category: News 8.05.2021 09:30
• On 8 May 2021, the 98th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was observed at the Supreme Court.
Opening the event, the President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev spoke about the honorable life, historic services to the motherland and the admirable leadership during the independence of Azerbaijan of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who went down in history as the founder of the independent Azerbaijan, a genius politician and a great historical figure.
The honorable life of the National Leader is connected with the present and the future of our people.
In November 1995, under the leadership of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the Constitution of independent Azerbaijan had been developed and adopted in a nationwide referendum. This Constitution was the biggest step towards the creation of the rule of law in the country. It also laid down a solid foundation for the establishment of the basic principles of human rights and fundamental freedoms.
The great political leader and statesman, Heydar Aliyev, carried out serious reforms aimed at increasing the role of the judiciary in ensuring the protection of human and civil rights and freedoms. A three-tier judicial system had been established and completely new methods and approaches were used in the formation of the judiciary in the country. A fair and transparent selection of judges has given a stimulus to the quality of the undertaken judicial reforms. The great Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation for Azerbaijan to develop as a democratic and secular state based on the rule of law.
The President of the Supreme Court, noting the continuing presence of the deeds and actions of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the daily lives and thoughts of the people, emphasized that these deeds are being successfully carried through by President Ilham Aliyev, a worthy successor of the political course of the National Leader, who confidently leads our nation to the heights of progress.
The liberation of Karabakh, which has been longed for by the people of Azerbaijan for 30 years, from the Armenian aggressors in the 44-day Patriotic War in 2020 under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the courage of the brave Azerbaijani Army is a testament to Heydar Aliyev's ideas.
Today, the sacred strategic ideas of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, aimed at celebrating the freedom and independence of the Azerbaijani people, are being successfully implemented.