The Supreme Court hosted the final round of the 10th National Judicial Competition
Category: News 16.05.2021 15:00
On 16 May 2021, the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted the final round of the 10th National Judicial Competition, jointly organized by the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Law Students Association (ELSA Azerbaijan).
Opening the event, the Vice-President of the Supreme Court Çingiz Əsgərov expressed the laudability of the work of the Bar Association in organizing such events, which allows students to gain deeper knowledge and experience. He also spoke about the activities of the Supreme Court in this field and provided information about the work done in relation to the development of the youth in the country.
Afterwards, the Chairman of the Bar Association Anar Baghirov greeted the participants and thanked the administration of the Supreme Court for its support in organizing the event. The Chairman highlighted the interest of young lawyers in coming to advocacy, the several years-long cooperation with “ELSA”, the “ProDemos – For the People” joint project and later shared his views on the regular organization of such beneficial events.
The “Salvatores” and “Lawspective” teams, composed of the law students of Baku State University that have qualified for the final stage of the competition, competed in a civil case. The Justices of the Civil Chamber of the Supreme Court Elshana Valiyeva, Agil Abbasov and Elshad Shamayev evaluated the oral arguments of the parties.
At the end of the event, Çingiz Əsgərov and Anar Baghirov awarded the members of both teams participating in the final round with certificates and special gifts.