The Supreme Court will hold an academic knowledge competition on administrative law and procedure among students
Category: News 23.06.2021 15:48
• In accordance with the implementation of the objectives set out in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan from 3 April 2019 "On deepening reforms in the judicial system", a new stage in the development of the judicial system has begun, a new foundation has been laid for deepening reforms in this area and a new road map has been identified. In connection with the commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the administrative courts this year, a number of measures are being taken to bring to the attention of the public the work done and achievements in the development of administrative justice. One of these measures is to hold an academic knowledge competition among students on the examination of administrative legal disputes within the framework of cooperation with higher education institutions with existing law faculties, in order to increase and improve legal knowledge on administrative law and administrative procedure.
In relation to this, on 23 June 2021, the President of the Administrative Chamber of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Khagani Mammadov and the Registrar of the Supreme Court Elvin Hatamzade held a meeting in a video conference format with the representatives from six higher education institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Baku State University, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ADA University, National Aviation Academy, Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Nakhichevan State University. The time and place of the academic knowledge competition, as well as the format of the competition, the number of participants and other issues related to the competition were collectively discussed at the online meeting.