Certificates of the Council of Europe HELP Program have been presented to the attorneys who successfully completed the training course
Category: News 12.07.2021 15:00
• The Council of Europe, the Supreme Court and the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly organized and conducted a training course on the topic of “Introduction to the European Convention on Human Rights and the European Court” under the Council of Europe HELP Program.
The course, conducted in an online format from 28 April 2021 to 4 July 2021, was taught by the Justice of the Supreme Court Ilkin Rajabov and a member of the Bar Association Sadig Baghirov. The program of the course, attended by 38 attorneys, consisted of the following three main topics:
• Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms;
• European Court of Human Rights;
• Execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights.
Participants took part in an interactive training on each topic. They were also provided with additional materials on the organization and activities of the European Court, relations of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the European Court, the basic underlying principles of the European Convention and its application in our country, as well as implementation of the judgments adopted in relation to Azerbaijan. An interim assessment was conducted for each topic separately based on the case studies or tests. At the end, the participants took a general comprehensive test as part of the course program, with 24 participants having successfully completed the course with passing scores.
On 12 July 2021, the Vice-President of the Supreme Court Çingiz Əsgərov and the Chairman of the Bar Association Anar Baghirov presented certificates of the Council of Europe HELP Training Program to the attorneys who successfully completed the course at the Legal Assistance and Training Center of the Bar Association with the participation of the Head of the Baku Office of the Council of Europe Zoltan Hernyes.