Victory Day was celebrated at the Supreme Court
Category: News 5.11.2021 15:00
• On 5 November 2021, the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan held an event dedicated to November 8 - Victory Day.
Firstly, the memory of the martyrs who fought for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Then the President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev stressed that the territorial integrity of the Azerbaijani lands, which had been occupied for 30 years, was restored as a result of the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the courage of the Azerbaijani Army and unity of the Azerbaijani people.
The President of the Supreme Court noted that in the late 80s and early 90s of the twentieth century, Armenia openly made territorial claims to the historical lands of Azerbaijan and launched a military aggression against our country. Taking advantage of the chaos in Azerbaijan at that time, the Armenian Armed Forces occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions, and as a result of their policy of ethnic cleansing, expelled more than one million Azerbaijanis from their native lands.
For almost 30 years, Armenia has been destroying our occupied lands, ignoring four UN Security Council resolutions and decisions of other leading international organizations. After a ceasefire was reached in 1994, a mediation mission to resolve the conflict peacefully was assigned to the OSCE Minsk Group. However, during the peace talks, Armenia took a non-constructive position and continued the status quo, prolonging the peaceful resolution of the conflict. As a result, in the past years, the OSCE Minsk Group has failed to resolve the conflict peacefully.
The peak of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was the launch of a large-scale military campaign against Azerbaijan along the line of contact on 27 September 2020, when the Armenian armed forces deliberately and purposefully fired at our military positions, settlements and civilians.
Azerbaijan had to enforce the requirements of the said UN Security Council resolutions on its own. The Patriotic War had begun in order to restore justice and liberate our lands, which had been under enemy occupation for many years.
As a result of 44 days of military operations, the victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated totaling more than 300 settlements, including the cities of Jabrayil, Fizuli, Zangilan, Gubadli, Shusha as the crown of Karabakh holding a special place in the history, culture and hearts of the Azerbaijani people, the Hadrut settlement of the Khojavend region and many of its villages, the Sugovushan village of the Tartar region, towns in the Khojaly and Lachin regions, as well as important strategic heights in the direction of Aghdara, Murovdagh and Zangilan.
Azerbaijan's military victories, especially the liberation of Shusha from enemy captivity, played a decisive role in the fate of the war, resulting in Armenia's recognition of its defeat and capitulation. Armenia was forced to return Kalbajar, Agdam and Lachin regions to Azerbaijan by military-political means.
The wise and far-sighted ideas of the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state, great leader Heydar Aliyev, the strategic thinking and determination of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the victorious army Ilham Aliyev, the determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, economic strength, modern army building and unity are significant factors that contributed to our country’s victory. The mighty Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev wrote a glorious heroic chronicle in the modern military history, proved to be a triumphant nation and won a historic victory over the enemy.