Category: Interviews, speeches 15.02.2023 12:47
Dear conference participants,
I would like to greet you on behalf of the speaker of the Parliament Madame Sahiba Gafarova and convey the message of the Parliament to the conference participants.
The 100th anniversary of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the important events in the history of modern Azerbaijani statehood.
After the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence, the Supreme Court has a special place in the Constitution adopted in 1995 under the leadership of great leader Heydar Aliyev. It is no coincidence that, according to the Constitution, the Supreme Court has the right to initiate legislation in Parliament.
That is why the Supreme Court actively participated in the judicial reforms carried out in the country in subsequent years. All these years, an atmosphere of effective cooperation has developed between the Parliament and the Supreme Court. It was the Supreme Court that headed the working groups that prepared a number of bills related to judicial reform, and also actively participated in the discussion of bills by parliamentary commissions, and gave effective opinions and proposals.
In addition, using the right of legislative initiative, the Supreme Court submitted several draft laws to the parliament which was adopted.
According to the Constitution, judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the Parliament on the presentation of the President of Azerbaijan. During the consideration of these submissions, the work done by the Supreme Court and the judicial and legal system as a whole, problems, and reforms in the judicial system is discussed both in the committee and at the plenary session. Of course, such an exchange of views serves the progressive goals of judicial reform. It is commendable that, according to the law, one of the members of the Judicial-Legal Council must be a member of Parliament. This, in turn, ensures that Parliament is aware of the activities of the judiciary as a whole.
Dear participants,
After the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated April 3, 2019 "On the deepening of reforms in the judicial and legal system" as a result of the work, the judicial system in our country entered a new stage. The legislative part of these reforms, in particular, the progressive changes made to the law "On Courts and Judges", civil and criminal legislation, as well as the establishment of the mechanism of forming a unified judicial practice of the Supreme Court in the legislation, have made a significant contribution to these reforms.
Furthermore, on December 27, 2022, the Parliament adopted the law "on the establishment of the 100th-anniversary medal of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan (1923-2023)" presented by Mr. President. According to this Law, the Jubilee medal is intended to be awarded to persons who perform their duties in the judicial system in an exemplary manner, judges distinguished by their impeccable performance, civil servants serving in the administration of the courts, and persons who have contributed to the development of the judicial system. We would like to take this opportunity to express our gratitude to the leadership of the Supreme Court on behalf of my colleagues who were awarded the jubilee medal.
We are sure that the relations between the Parliament, Supreme Court, and the judicial system as a whole will continue efficiently.
We once again congratulate you on the 100th anniversary of the Supreme Court and wish you success in your work.
Ali Huseynli
First Deputy Chair of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan.