Round Table was Held in The Supreme Court
Category: News 21.07.2011 12:35
• Round Table on « Legislative base directed on the resolution of existing problems in Azerbaijan families and prospects of its improvement» was held in the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan on July 21, 2011.
Making introductory speech on the Round Table, Chairman of Administrative - Economic Board of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Hikmat Mirzayev noted that attention to the resolution of problems in Azerbaijan families had been increased for last years and the fundamental legislative base directed on protection of the rights of children had been created. He also noted that serial reforms concerning that sphere had been carried out in the National Legislation.
Representatives of Azerbaijan State Committee on Family, Woman and Child Problems, National Assembly, Ministry of Justice, Constitutional Court, Supreme Court and Ombudsman on Human rights made a speech on the Round Table.
Participants of the Round Table discussed the payment of alimony and its problems, and also gave a particular attention to the issues on improvement of the mechanism of adoption and regulation of property relations in marriage and divorce.