European Continental Judicial System is implemented in Azerbaijan
Category: News 2.02.2011 12:35
• On February, 1 2011 visitors of Azerbaijan co- reporters of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Monitoring Committee on Azerbaijan Mr. Joseph Debono Grech and Mr. Pedro Agramunt met with Chairman of the Supreme Court Mr. Ramiz Rzayev.
At the meeting Mr. R.Rzayev informed the guests about Azerbaijan judicial system and Supreme Court’s structure and activity. He also mentioned that the European continental judicial system was implemented in Azerbaijan. The international legal acts, especially the European Convention s precedent right on “Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms” are studied at the seminars held in the Supreme Court every week. The newest information technologies are used on the judicial process. The judge election procedures are coordinated with the European standards.
The Monitoring Committee s co-reporters exchanged their views on the purpose of the visit, Azerbaijan’s integration to Europe and improvement of judicial system.
Mr. R.Rzayev answered  co-reporters questions.