Memory of the victims of the tragedy of January 20, 1990 was honored in the Supreme Court
Category: News 18.01.2011 12:35
• On January 17, 2011 a meeting devoted to the memory of victims of January 20 took place in the Supreme Court.
Addressing a meeting, Chairman of the Supreme Court Mr. Ramiz Rzayev noted that the event of January 20, 1990 had entered the history of struggle for freedom and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan as an indicator of heroism and courage of the people.
Over the night from 19 to 20-th January, 1990 the Soviet army with the Armenian gang of robbers carried out an act of terrorism against the Azerbaijan people.
First who responded to the bloody event was our national leader Heydar Aliyev. On the next morning after the tragedy on January 21, 1990 he went to the permanent mission of Azerbaijan in Moscow, protesting and criticizing those who organized the slaughter, and declared also that the event contradicted the right, democracy and humanism. When Heydar Aliyev returned to the power in the second time, he honoured the memory of victims of January 20 again, taking care of their families and sufferers of the tragedy. Political and legal value to the events of January 20 was given by initiative and effort of our National Leader. Today, charitable actions of the world-famous statesman and our national leader Heydar Aliyev are continuing. National assistance to the sufferers and families of the victims of January 20 increases. Honorable Mr. President Ilham Aliyev acts as a worthy successor of our great leaders political course.
It was also noted at the meeting that the legal and political estimate to the events of January 20 had been given owing to our national leader’s spirit of enterprise. The essence of that estimate was - Moscow used violence against Azerbaijan. The purpose of that violence was to punish Azerbaijan for its wish to resign from the structure of the USSR. Of course, the names of the persons responsible for the tragedy were revealed. USSR violence against Azerbaijan should have been prevented, the government of that time also should have not allow this slaughter happens. Persons who leaded the people liberation movement during that period also were accounted for the tragedy. Those who knew about the attack of USSR and at the same time kept aloof and let the people to be exposed to that bloody slaughter are guilty.
Speakers, addressing a meeting also noted that in spite of the fact that people of Azerbaijan were exposed to military, political and moral violence on tragedy of January 20, they held true to the historically heroism of the people of Azerbaijan, even showed to all world that they were ready to pass the most difficult proofing for freedom and independence of the Motherland. Sons and daughters of their Motherland who fell victims in bloody January, 1990 for independence and freedom of Azerbaijan, left a bright trace in the history with their self-sacrifice. Today Azerbaijan is proud of those who sacrificed their life for the sake of their Motherland.