The Chairman of the Supreme Court Takes Part in International Law Forum
Category: News 6.05.2012 12:35
• The delegation headed by the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev took part in the international law Forum on the theme: "Global commitment to the rule of law in a period of change", which hold on from 4 to 6 May 2012 in the capital of Qatar in Doha.
On the Forum were attended more than 40 judges and court chairman from 20 countries, where they had presentations on the current and future work in the field of human rights protection in the context of global political and economic changes.
On the Forum heard presentations on various aspects of international law. In particular, the Forum participants listened with interest the speech of the Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Qatar Sheikh Hamad Bin Jassim Jabr Al-Thani. In his speech he talk about the changes taking place in Arab countries, the development of international law, the role of international courts and increase their prestige.
On the Forum were also discussed the role of the judiciary in public administration, fight with corruption, the implementation of international norms of human rights, globalization, financial crisis and other issues.
The Forum emphasized the infinite possibilities of relationships between the various systems of international law and the need for dialogue between the courts.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev had several meetings with the chairmen of courts and judges participated in this event, actively involved in discussions. In the meetings and discussions were given detailed information on upgrading and improving the legal system in Azerbaijan, transparency and the rule of law in the courts, the carried out work in the field of human rights and freedoms.