Judge Shahmurad Hidayev has retired on a pension
Category: News 2.05.2012 12:35
• On May 1 2012, in connection with judge Shahmurad Hidayev’s 70th birthday jubilee and his retiring on a pension a ceremony was held at the Supreme Court.
Chairman of the Supreme Court Mr. Ramiz Rzayev opened the ceremony and spoke about judge Shahmurad Hidayev’s meaningful and honorable life road. It was noted that he had been a judge for 39 years, both during the Soviet power and the period of independent Azerbaijan. His activity was highly valued by our State. In 1986 he was awarded “Symbol of Honour” medal, in 2008 he was decorated the title of “Honoured Lawyer”. Shahmurad Hidayev’s image of just judge is a model for young judges. Mr. Chairman expressed his regret that Mr. Shahmurad Hidayev had to retire on a pension in compliance with Article 96 of the Constitution of the Azerbaijan Republic and thanked him for his merits for justice, also wished him a meaningful rest as a pensioner.
Mr. Hikmat Mirzayev, Chairman of Administrative-Economical Board of the Supreme Court highly characterized Shahmurad Hidayev personal qualities as a family man, father, grand-farther and spoke about his kindness and sincerity. Then Mr. Hikmat Mirzayev congratulated him and on behalf of the members of the Board presented him a gift for memory.
In the ceremony judges Asad Mirzaliyev, Bagir Asadov and Ilgar Dadashov also congratulated him and expressed their best whishes to him.
At the end of the ceremony Shahmurad Hidayev expressed his gratitude to the whole staff of the Supreme Court as well as to the State for the care and attention towards him and gave his advice and recommendation to young judges.