The memory of the martyrs on January 20 was commemorated in Supreme Court
Category: News 20.01.2014 12:35
• On January 17, 2014, in Supreme Court was held a meeting in memory of the victims of the events January 20, 1990. In his speech, the Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev said that, January 20, 1990, went down in history as the heroic struggle of the Azerbaijani people for independence and territorial integrity.
On the night of 19 on January 20, 1990, Armenian bandits, with the soviet army forces, carried out terror against the Azerbaijani people.
The national leader Heydar Aliyev primarily expressed his opinion on this tragedy. The day after the tragedy, January 21, 1990, a national leader of the Azerbaijani people came to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moscow and harshly criticized the criminals committed this act of terrorism, saying that it is a flagrant violation of the rule of law, democratic rights and humanity as a whole. National leader showed special concern for survivors on January 20 tragedy and to provide all possible care to the bereaved families of citizens. According to initiative and efforts of the national leader, was given political and legal assessment to the events of January 20. Today President Ilham Aliyev acts as a worthy successor to the policy of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The participants of the meeting noted that the political and legal assessment of the events of January 20 was given on the initiative of the great leader. They also announced the names of the perpetrators of this tragedy. Azerbaijan authority had to take measures to prevent the aggression against the people, led to the massacre of citizens of the republic. The organizers of the liberation movement of people have also responsibility from crime.
The speakers noted that despite the fact that on January 20 the Azerbaijani people was subjected to moral and military-political aggression, its representatives have confirmed the historical traditions of heroism, for the sake of freedom and independence of the country and faced with the most severe tests demonstrated to the world our determination to give their lives for freedom and independence. The bloody events of January 1990, includes a bright page in the history of Azerbaijan heroism, built on the agony and suffering of the sons and daughters of the people for freedom and independence of our country. And today we are proud by those people who gave their lives for it.