Plenum of the Supreme Court 24.01.2014
Category: Plenum of the supreme court 24.01.2014 12:35
• The next Plenum session of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan took a place on January 24, 2014.
Opening Plenum session the Chairman of the Supreme Court said that several works were carried out concerning the execution of decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. IlhamAliyev in the judicial system, and for the improvement and modernization of the activities of the Supreme Court. Legal and information support of the Supreme Court was enhanced, new technologies have been applied in the Administration, financial support of the judges was improved, the salaries of the staff and judges were increased and also material and technical basis of the Supreme Court was reinforced.
Chairman of the Supreme Court noted that after the accession of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the European Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, the case law of the European Court of Justice is essential for our legal system. Due to the importance of assimilation of the international law by judges who delivering the justice, and  application of international standards of human rights by them, the international legal acts, especially the European Convention’s precedent law on “Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms” are studied at the seminars which are held in the Supreme Court every week. Roundtables are held with the participation of judges and representatives of the international organizations are invited. Familiarization visits which help to learn judicial practice of the European states are organized.
The Chairmen of Boards of the Supreme Court gave the information on process of the implementation of justice in 2013.
The given information was discussed and analyzed on Plenum.
The Chairmen of Boards who made a speech on the Plenum also noted that the activity of the boards had progressed in 2013.
In comparison with the appropriate period of 2012, the number of the tried cases which were received to the all Boards of the Supreme Court had increased in 2013. In the Board on Civil cases was observed an increase by 6,2 %, in the Administrative- Economic Board by 49,2 %, in the Board on Criminal cases by 3,6 %, in the Board on Cases of Military Courts was observed an increase by 9,7 %.  The number of tried cases on family, private case, labor law, tax and bank credit issues have significantly increased. In generally, the number of cases received to the Supreme Court, increased by 12,51 % that is why the number of the canceled decisions has also increased.
There were listened the reports regarding activities of 2013of the head of the Analytic and Systematization of Legislation Department, Department on generalization of judicial experience and analytics of judicial statistics, Citizens and Appeals Reception Department. In 2013 was raised the attention to the consideration of the applications, complaints, and other references and to the correct and well-grounded answers to them at legal level. The number of appeals to the Supreme Court had increased. This can be considered as strengthening of citizens trust to the courts.
In 2013, the Plenum of the Supreme Court held six meetings and took 21 decisions.
Work schedule of the Supreme Court for first half of 2014 was confirmed on Plenum.
Plenum also considered concrete cases.
Plenum made corresponding decisions, concerning the discussed issues and considered cases.