The Prosecutor-General of the Supreme Court of Tuskish Republic Have Visited the Supreme Court.
Category: News 13.06.2013 12:35
• The delegation headed by the Prosecutor-General of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Turkey Hasan Erbil while visiting Azerbaijan met with the President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev on June 12.
The members of the Turkish delegation visited the administrative building of the Supreme Court, got acquainted with the working conditions of judges and visited the Court’s History Museum.
The President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev welcomed the guests and said that the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey develop successfully in all spheres including the judicial sphere of court. The President has expressed satisfaction with the expansion of relation between judiciary and legal systems of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Ramiz Rzayev spoke about the history and the sphere of activity of the Supreme Court and gave detailed information to the guest about the cases that heard in the Court.
Hasan Erbil spoke about the activities of courts in Turkey and stressed the importance of mutual cooperation between two countries.
Speaking about the high level historical ties between the two countries Hasan Erbil stated comprehensive and dynamic development of Azerbaijan and he highly estimated the reforms and achievements in judicial system.
During the meeting the parties exchanged views on the rule of law reforms and judicial experience.