Successful cooperation with Saudi Arabia
Category: News 6.02.2019 12:35
• At the invitation of the Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia, the delegation consisting of the Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Judicial Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov, the President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev and high-ranking representatives of the Ministry of Justice visited the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on January 27-31, 2019.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation was received by the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia Salman bin Abdel Aziz Al Saud.
The king stating that the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan is a priority for Saudi Arabia noted with satisfaction the fruitful activities of the intergovernmental commission and stressed that this visit would contribute to the deepening of bilateral relations, and that his country fully supports the fair position of Azerbaijan in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and expressed interest in establishing peace in the region.
During the meeting, the development of comprehensive relations between the two countries and the expansion of ties between justice and the judiciary was noted.
During the visit, a meeting was held with the Minister of Justice of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, an extensive exchange of views was held on development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries, the activities of justice authorities and judicial systems of both countries, and Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the ministries of the two countries, involving the updating of justice and judicial systems, improvement of legislation, as well as joint activities in the field of e-justice, e-judiciary, training of judicial employees and judges and in other areas.
During the meetings with the President of the Supreme Court of Saudi Arabia and the Prosecutor General, information was provided on judicial and legal reforms carried out under the leadership of the head of state, and applied innovations, in particular on the activities of the Electronic Court system facilitating the possibilities of recourse to the courts, selection and preparation judges, and an exchange of views was held.
At the same time, our delegation got acquainted with the activities of one of the largest courts in Saudi Arabia, the Riyadh Criminal Court which employs about 70 judges, and the introduction of electronic technologies in court.
During the visit, the delegation visited the regions of Saudi Arabia and got acquainted with the activities of local justice and judicial bodies.