The political system of the Azerbaijan Republic is characterized by a reflection of their national conditions and specific historical situation. In her appearance and activities have played the role of many different factors. The formation of the political system have an important influence especially the political culture of the population.
In general, the structural formation of the political system of Azerbaijan has concluded 12 November 1995-year adoption of the new Constitution. In accordance with the Constitution of Azerbaijan as a democratic, constitutional, secular and unitary republic. In Azerbaijan, the main source of state power is the people. Free and independent decision of their destiny, determine its form of government is the sovereign right of the Azerbaijani people. The exercise of public power in the political system of Azerbaijan in its form corresponds to the parameters of the republic, based on the presidential administration.
In accordance with the principle of separation of power in Azerbaijan is formed and operating independently of three branches: legislative, executive and judicial power. The activity of each of these authorities is governed by the Constitution and laws. In Azerbaijan, body exercising legislative power, is the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) exercises executive power - the President, the body exercising the judicial power - the courts of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Some unitary Constitution of the Azerbaijan Republic has its own specifics. This is reflected by the fact that in it of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is a state authority. The Constitution of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is an autonomous state within the Azerbaijan Republic. It exercises legislative power by Ali Majlis (Supreme Assembly) of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, executive power - the Cabinet of Ministers of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic, the judicial power - the courts of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic. In Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic of the Chief Executive Officer is the Chairman of Ali Majlis (Supreme Assembly).
In the political system of Azerbaijan occupy an important place and the municipalities, which are local governments. This institution, despite the fact that the recently created, has great prospects.
Like all contemporary political systems, political system, Azerbaijan is characterized by pluralism. Political parties, through representation in legislative bodies and local governments get the opportunity to participate in the exercise of state power.