The Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan lived in tense and difficult social-political condition within and abroad the country. After the February Revolution of 1917 in the South Caucasus was established a special committee to manage the Transcaucasus, which consists of deputies elected in the Transcaucasian State Duma, and was later a government known as the Transcaucasian Commissariat. Lawmakers from the Caucasus, who were elected to the National Council of Russia and representatives who were unable to attend after the October Revolution, February 14, 1918 created the Transcaucasian Sejm.
March 27, the day after the collapse of the Transcaucasian Seim with the aim of declaring independence and the establishment of the first azerbaijani government, 44 Muslim representatives of the Parliament, meeting in Tbilisi, have decided on the management of the republic by declaring themselves the National Council of Azerbaijan. M.A. Rasulzadeh elected chairman of the National Board.
On May 28, 1918 at a meeting of the National Board, chaired by Hasan bey Agayev adopted the Declaration of Independence of Azerbaijan.
16 June 1918 Azerbaijan National Council and the Government moved from Tbilisi to Ganja.
September 15, 1918, after heavy fighting, the Caucasian Islamic Army with troops of the people's azerbaijan volunteers liberated Baku. 17 September 1918 the Government of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic moved to Baku. Baku was declared the capital of the Republic. 17 June 1918 suspended their activities National Council, 16 November 1918 once again set to work. At the meeting of the National Council of Azerbaijan, held on 19 November 1918 under the chairmanship of M.A. Rasulzade it was decided that the National Council of the Azerbaijan Republic shall be submitted to all the peoples living in the state.
Thus, the law was passed according to which, the National Council of Azerbaijan had to consist of 120 people at a cost of one representative for every 24 thousand population (2 million 750 thousand). Of these, 80 people were present Muslims, 21 – Armenian, 10 - Russian, 1 - German and 1 - a Jew. 44 representatives from the Muslim Turks, elected on a general basis, will automatically be included in the built up of parliament. The law also was provided for the number of representatives from individual cities of Azerbaijan.
29 November 1918 in connection with the convening of the Parliament of the People's Government of Azerbaijan on behalf of M.A. Rasulzade had published request on Azerbaijani and Russian languages under the title "The entire Azerbaijani people”.
On December 7, 1918, in a school for girls, built H.Z. Tagiyev (currently Istiglaliyyet str.), the solemn opening of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Republic. At the opening of Parliament with a large congratulatory speech was made by the chairman of the National Council of Azerbaijan M.A. Rasulzade.
Alimardan bey Topchubashov was elected chairman of Parliament, and Hasan bey Agayev his first deputy. Also was elected the secretariat of Parliament, Mehdi bey Hadzhinsky was elected General Secretary. Then, Chairman of the Temporary People's Government of Azerbaijan F. Khoyski made a presentation and requested the Parliament to accept the resignation of the government.
Parliament accepts the resignation of the government and decides to form a new government. Forming a new government once again entrusted F. Khoyski. 26 December 1918 F. Khoyski delivered his Government's program in Parliament, and presented for approval to the new government.
Since its inception, Azerbaijan Parliament based its activities on the basis of the principles inherent in a democratic state. By the end of 1919 in Parliament presented 96 members from 11 different party fractions and groups.
All party fractions and groups came out with their program activities. The main purpose of these presentations was to defend the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan state, preservation of national and political rights, the establishment of friendly relations with neighboring countries, the implementation of social reforms and creation of a strong army to defend the country.
Despite the fact that the first Parliament of the People's Government Azerbaijan lasted only 17 months, it has proved its vitality and working capacity. He showed that the Azerbaijani people have reached the level of parliamentary control. While the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was the sole example of a parliamentary republic in the whole East.
During this time the Parliament of the People's Government of Azerbaijan held 145 meetings. The first meeting was held on December 7, 1918, last April 27, 1920.
During his work for consideration in the Parliament of the People's Government of Azerbaijan had made more than 270 draft laws, 230 of them were adopted. Activities regulated by the parliament "Mandate of the Parliament of Azerbaijan", who played the role of the Charter.
In the Parliament functioned 11 committees.
After the occupation of Azerbaijan, April 28, 1920, the republic suspended its existence. Internationally recognized de facto independent Republic of Azerbaijan lasted 23 months. As a result of pressure by the 11 Red Army and the Caspian Shipping Company of Military Russia ADR Parliament adopted a decision on the transfer of power by the bolsheviks. The decision before the bolsheviks had set a condition to preserve the independence of the republic and the creation of the provisional government of the bolsheviks.
Although formally considered independent Azerbaijan SSR, Soviet Russia sees Azerbaijan as its integral part. The independence of Azerbaijan was totally formal. To create the illusion of faith of the people in the government began forming executive bodies of government.
From 1921 to 1937, there have been several congresses of the Soviet Azerbaijan in the following sequence: I Congress of the Soviet Azerbaijan, 6-19 May 1921; II Congress of Soviet Azerbaijan, April 28 - May 3, 1922, III Congress of Soviet Azerbaijan, 25 November-1 December 1923, IV Congress of Soviet Azerbaijan, 10-16 March 1925, V Congress of Soviet Azerbaijan, March 18, 1927, VI Congress of the Soviet Azerbaijan, 1.9 in April 1929, VII Congress of the Soviet Azerbaijan, 19-25 January 1931, VIII Congress of the Soviet Azerbaijan, 11-17 January 1935, IX Congress of the Soviet Azerbaijan (Emergency) - November 17, 1936 - 10-14 March 1937.
Bolsheviks for their political ideas began to destroy the remaining elements of the independence of Azerbaijan. 175 deputies from Azerbaijan participated in the I Transcaucasian Soviet Congress, which was held from 10-13 December 1922. This Congress was elected to the Central Transcaucasian Executive Committee (150 members and 50 candidates).
December 30, 1922 held in Moscow on the I All-Union Congress of Soviets decided to establish the Soviet Union. This decision finally put an end to the independence of Azerbaijan. In March 1927 V Congress of the Soviet of Azerbaijan adopted II of the Constitution of the Azerbaijan SSR, which was prepared on the basis of the Constitution of Russia. The new Constitution at the IX Extraordinary Congress of Soviet Azerbaijan has laid the foundation of the new legislature. Under the new Constitution, the legislature was established in the new format - the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan. But it was only a formal replacement of the name.
After the election of Heydar Aliyev, First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Party of Azerbaijan, he began to take steps aimed at using the limited opportunities for the benefit of the people, without bringing attention to  render all assistance in the awakening of national consciousness of the people. In 1970 and early 1980 were adopted amendments and additions to some legislative acts. The country has taken steps to preserve historical and cultural values and improve the work of judicial organs, public notaries, employees of medicine and education, have laws on the Cabinet of Ministers, deputies of the councils, codes of labor, land, administrative violations, family and marriage.
During the collapse of the USSR - in 1988, when Azerbaijan was seized by Armenian separatism and actual occupation by Armenia, the former leadership of the republic showed passivity and carelessness about what is happening. In these difficult days, Heydar Aliyev returned to Nakhichevan, for that would be closer to the people, was elected to the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan SSR and the deputy of the Supreme Council of Nakhchivan Autonomous Region. Since then a new period of government activities and the struggle for the independence of Azerbaijan national leader Heydar Aliyev. October 18, 1991 adoption of the Parliament of the Constitutional Act on State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan became independent. During this period, apposition and pro-government parties have agreed on the transfer of authority of the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan's to National Council, composed of 50 members elected from their composition. Parliament abolished the position according to which, the Chairman of the Parliament of Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic was Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of the Azerbaijan Republic, has established the age limit of the president. This anti-democratic decision was expressly directed against Heydar Aliyev, who was elected chairman of the Supreme Council of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and enjoyed an extraordinary reputation among the people. They hoped to limit the political influence of national leader. Against the backdrop of deteriorating economic conditions, preconditions for the outbreak of civil war, the occupation of Armenia, the leadership of the country be held hostage to its own policies, was forced to accede to the demands of the people. Return to power Heydar Aliyev was the salvation of the independence of Azerbaijan, the threat of political destruction, and at the same time was the reason the birth of a new period in the history of the Parliament of Azerbaijan. This was already an independent parliament of Azerbaijan, who works in the interests of the people.
12 December 1995 were elected as deputies of the First Convocation of the Milli Mejlis of the Azerbaijan Republic, who exercised their powers from 1995 to 2000.
05 ноября 2000 were elected as deputies of the Second Convocation of the Milli Mejlis of the Azerbaijan Republic, who exercised their powers from 2000 to 2005.
06 ноября 2005 were elected deputies of the Third Convocation of the Milli Mejlis of the Azerbaijan Republic, which currently exercise their powers.