The Armenian Republic which acquired the independence after collapse of the USSR, has supported terrorism at the state level and turned it into the one of the main means of its policy. Numerous facts and court materials prove that the terror act, organized against Azerbaijan civilian population, including acts in the transports, were financed by Armenian government and executed by its special service bodies.
Armenian official circles began wide-scale campaign to rehabilitate activists of "Dashnaksyutyun", ASALA, MAQ, "Armenian union", "Armenian front of liberty" and other terror organizations, giving shelter and rendering financial support to them, created condition for their living and activity in early 1990s.
Armenia began collection of signatures on state level to release terrorist Varodjyan Garabadyan, the life-sentence prisoner for terror act in the Orli airport, Paris, caused the death of 8 people and injuring of 60 in July 1983. The terrorist, released by court of France, took shelter in Armenia.
Monte Malkonyan, the leader of the group "Revolution movement of ASALA", the well known terrorist, arrested for 6 months on November 28, 1985, was released from French prison in 1990 and came to Armenia. He was sent to Daghlig Garabagh to continue his terror activity. M.Melkonyan was a commander of Armenian terror group during occupation of Khodjavand. Officials, including Armenian president participated in funeral ceremony of M.Melkonyan, killed in Daghlig Garabagh in 1993. The name of this international terrorist, declared the hero of Armenia, was attached to one of the sabotage centers of the Security Ministry.
Grant Markaryan, the well-known terrorist, the member of terrorist organization "Dro" of Dahnaksyutyun party, is one of the founders of terrorist groups in Daghlig Garabagh and active participants of terrorist groups' armament.
Vazgen Sislian, the organizer of attack on Turkish embassy in Paris in 1981, was sent from Yerevan to Khankandi in 1992. Vazgen Sislian was honored with name "Hero of Karabakh war" by president Robert Kocharian for active participation in committing of terror acts against Azerbaijanis.
Terrorists of the Middle East origin like Abu Ali and Hilbert Minasian, who were under protection of Armenian special service bodies, took active part in annihilation of civil Azerbaijanis.