Fuzuli district is an administrative-territorial unit of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Fuzuli covers gentle plains and lowlands of the Karabakh ridge from the southeastern foothills to the Araz River. It borders with Iran in the Jabrayil, Khojavend, Agjabedin, Beylagan regions and along the Araz River.
The territory of Fuzuli district is 1386 km², with a population of about 144000 people. There are 2 cities, 16 settlements, 82 villages and other settlements in the region. The rivers Guruchay, Kondalanchay, Gozluchay, Chereken flowing in the region are the rivers of the Araz basin.
The region was formed as an administrative-territorial unit on September 10, 1827 and was initially was named Garabulag. It was formed as a district on August 8, 1930 and renamed Garyagin.
In April 1959, on occasion of the 400th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet Mohammed Fuzuli, the Karyagin region was renamed into the Fuzuli district.
At the various periods, the researches were carried out in Garakopektepe, Garabulag kurgans, Guneshtap, the banks of the Guruchay and other places on the territory of Fuzuli region; it was proved that Azerbaijan has ancient roots. The bones of the lower jaw of a human Azihanthropus, discovered by the late archaeologist Mamedali Huseynov in the summer of 1968, are located 15 km from the center in the Azykh cave. This monument is a great achievement of Azerbaijani archaeological science, which showed the existence of the ancient Paleolithic period in the Fuzuli region of Karabakh.
A number of architectural monuments were built in Fuzuli district under the influence of the Ajami architectural school. Unfortunately, the tomb of Ahmadalilar or Argali (end of the 13th century), the tomb of Babi (1273), the tomb of Mirali, built of smooth stone in the village of Ashagi Veisalli (15th century), the Hajigiyasaddin mosque in the village of Gargabazar (1682), Caravanserai ( 1684), a mosque in the village of Gochakhmedli (XVIII century), the Haji Alakbar mosque in Fuzuli (XIX century), a bathhouse "Mashadi Khabib" (XIX century), ancient monuments of figures of a horse and a ram carved from stone near the village of Merdinli (XVIII-XIX centuries) and other monuments of historical importance were brutally desecrated, destroyed and burned by the Armenians forces.