The martyrs of 20 January were commemorated at the Supreme Court
On 19 January 2022, the Supreme Court held a meeting to commemorate the martyrs of 20 January.
Making a speech at the meeting, the President of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev noted that 20 January 1990 incident had entered the history of Azerbaijan as a heroic page of the struggle for freedom and territorial integrity.
On the night of 19 – 20 January 1990, the Soviet armed forces together with the Armenian bandits carried out a massacre against the Azerbaijani people.
Heydar Aliyev was the remarkable personality who first expressed his reaction to this bloody event. On 21 January 1990, in the morning of that tragedy, the great leader came to the Permanent Representation of Azerbaijan in Moscow and sharply criticized the perpetrators of the tragedy and said that this event was against the law, democracy and humanity. After returning to power for a second time, the prominent statesman cherished the memory of the martyrs of 20 January and always took care of their families and the victims of the tragedy. Nowadays, the good deeds of the world-famous statesman Heydar Aliyev successfully continue in Azerbaijan. State aid to the families of the martyrs and the victims of 20 January is increased. Honorable President Ilham Aliyev is a worthy successor to the political course of the Great Leader.
The President of the Supreme Court noted that the legal and political appraisal of the 20 January events had also been initiated by the Great Leader. The aggression of the former USSR leadership towards Azerbaijan is the generalized form of the appraisal. Of course, the names of the perpetrators of the tragedy were made public. The aggression of the USSR leadership should have been prevented, the leadership of the former republic should not have allowed this tragedy. The former leaders of the people's liberation movement were also responsible for the incident. Those, who stood aside and led the people to slaughter, knowing about the aggression of the USSR leadership, carry the responsibility.
It was noted that despite the military, political and moral aggression against the Azerbaijani people on 20 January, they endured the hardest trials for the freedom and independence of the nation. The same happened during the 44-day Patriotic War. Committed to their historical heroic traditions, the people of Azerbaijan liberated our lands from the 30-year occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
In the bloody January of 1990, in the First and Second Karabakh Wars, the sons who rose to the peak of martyrdom for the freedom and independence of Azerbaijan wrote a bright page in the chronicle of heroism of our people with their selflessness and sacrifice. Today, the people of Azerbaijan are proud of their children who gave their lives for the freedom of the homeland and the happiness of the people.
The events of January 1990 demonstrated to the whole world the Azerbaijani people's desire for freedom kneaded with the blood of martyrs. This was a real example of perseverance and impregnability. May God have mercy on all our martyrs!